Blue Gold staff list

International staff

Hero Heering (Program Director – HQ Netherlands)
Guy Jones (Blue Gold Team Leader)
Vicky Pineda (Component Leader C1 – Community Mobilization Expert)
Hein Bijlmakers (Component Leader C3 – Agriculturist)
Karel T’Jonck (Component Leader C4 – Business Economist)
Andrew Jenkins (Operation & Maintenance Engineer)
Kitty Bentvelsen (Gender Expert)
Grace Ignacio (Training & Capacity Building Expert)
Kim Janssen (Project Manager – HQ Netherlands)
Nienke Regts (Consultant, M&E)
Boudewijn Sterk (Manager Innovation Fund)
Ruud Leibbrand (YEP Water, for Khulna)
Gijs Herpers (Economic Monitoring Specialist)
Niels van den Berge (Outcome Monitoring Specialist)

National staff Dhaka

Component 1 – Community Mobilization and Institutional Strengthening

Alamgir Chowdhury (Deputy Team Leader – Development Planner)
John Marandy (Deputy Component Leader C1 – Senior Socio-Economist)
Ms Showkat Ara (Sr. Sociologist/Cooperative Expert)
F.M. Shorab Hossain (Community Organisation Expert)
Ms. Mourie Nishad Chowdhury (Senior National Expert)
Roksana Begum (Gender Coordinator)

 

Component 2 – Water Resources Management

Mofazzal Ahmed (Deputy Component Leader C2 – Water Resources Management)
Mahmudur Rahman (Aveek) (Quantity Survey Engineer)
Farzana Rahman Moury (Reimbursement Engineer)
Ms. Jinat Rehana (Quantity Survey Assistant)
Tahmina Akter Tunny (Reimbursement Assistant)

Component 3 – Food Security and Agricultural Production

Muhammad Ashraful Islam (Deputy Component Leader C3 – Agriculturalist)
Ms. Sumona Rani Das (Agriculturalist)
Dr. Munir Ahmed (Livestock Expert)

Component 4 – Business Development and Private Sector Involvement

Tanvir Islam (Deputy Component Leader C4 – Value Chain Expert)
A.S.M. Shahidul Haque (Private Sector Development Expert)

Component 5 – Cross Cutting Issues

Md. Aowlad Hossain (Institutional/Legal Adviser)
Shital Krishna Das (Monitoring & Evaluation Expert)
Abul Kashem (Training Expert)
G.M. Khairul Islam (Training Coordinator)
Anis Pervez (Communication Expert)
Ms. Proteeti Masud (Program Manager)
Md. Amran Hossan (GIS Specialist)
Nasrin Akter (Hashi) (GIS Coordinator)

Support staff

A.F.M. Hedayet-Ul-Al-Arif (Finance Manager)
Md. Shahabuzzaman (Shahin) (Assistant IT Manager)
Abu Zahir (Office Manager)
Naeem Farhad Islam (Finance & Admin Officer
Md. Asraful Haq (Assistant HR & Admin Manager)
Ms Yasmin Ara (Rekha) (Office Secretary)
Ms Yesmin Akther (Office Secretary)
Abu Isa Md Mustafa (Office Assistant)
Md. Dulal Bapari (Office Assistant)
Ms Majeda Begum (Cleaner)
Jhorna (Cleaner)
Solaiman (Driver)
Abdul Motin (Driver)
Md. Harunor Roshid (Driver)
Md. Nadim (Driver)
Md. Ahsan Habib (Driver)
Abdul Awal (Tea Maker)
Al – Amin (Tea Maker/Photocopier)

National staff Khulna

Component 1 – Community Mobilization and Institutional Strengthening

Tahmina Akter (Socio-Economist)
Ashik Billah, (Socio Economist)
Amalendu Biswas (Drainage/Water Management Engineer)

Marjana Sultana (Community Organizer)
Basudev Roy (Community Organizer)
Rabita Mondol (Community Organizer)
Md. Azizur Rahman(Bbul) (Community Organizer)
Ruksana Parvin (Community Organizer)
Kumaresh Chandra Dam (Community Organizer)
Md. Humayun Kabir (Community Organizer)
Goshtha Bihari Mondal (Community Organizer )
Provati Roy (Community Organizer)
Rashida Akter (Moyna) (Community Organizer)
Chandan Sarkar (Community Organizer)
Jannat Ara Ferdous (Community Organizer)
Rezaul Karim (Community Organizer)
Sabina Yasmin (Community Organizer)
Mousumee Mondal (Community Organizer)
Md. Asaduzzaman Biswas (Community Organizer)
Md. Uzzal Hossain (Community Organizer)
Reshma Khanom (Community Organizer)
Suravi Sen (Community Organizer)
Mariam Khan (Community Organizer)
Kaiser Khan (Community Organizer)
Shovan Kumar Adhya (Community Organizer)
Morsheda Ahmed (Community Organizer)
Mina Rani Biswas (Community Organizer)
Abu Jafar (Community Organizer)
Sumana (Community Organizer)

Component 2 – Water Resources Management

Md. Azizur Rahman (Senior Field Quality Control Engineer)
Md. Aminul Islam (Civil Engineer, Water Infrastructure)
S.M. Ahsan Ahmed(Bapi) (Mechanical Engineer-field)
Md. Moshiur Rahman (Quality Control Engineer)
Md. Abdul Hannan (Quality Control Engineer)
Mohammod Naimul Hasan, (Sub-Assistant Engineer)
SK. A. Alim (AUTO-CAD Operator)

Component 3 – Food Security and Agricultural Production

Md. Zahangir Alam (Agriculturist)
Md. Alam Hossain (Master Trainer Rice & Fish)
M.M. Anwar Hossain (Master Trainer, Agriculture)
Md. Abdul Khaleque (Jr. Master Trainer)

Md. Abdus Salam (FFS Organizer)
Sabina (FFS Organizer)
Aklima Akter (FFS Organizer)
Nassir Uddin (FFS Organizer)
Nasima Akter (FFS Organizer)
Zakir Hossain (FFS Organizer)
Hafsa Khanom (FFS Organizer)
Waliullah (FFS Organizer)
Zahida Akter (FFS Organizer)
Md. Shahidul Islam (FFS Organizer)

Component 4 – Business Development and Private Sector Involvement

Shusanto Roy (Business Development Coordinator)
Md. Shamim Alom (Business Development Coordinator)

Component 3 & 4

Md. Abdul Based (Producer Group Facilitator)
Md. Mojaffor Hossain (Producer Group Facilitator)
Nur Mohammad (Producer Group Facilitator)
Md. Omar Faruq (Producer Group Facilitator)
Md. Sofiqul Islam (Producer Group Facilitator)

Component 5 – Cross Cutting Issues

AFM Nurur Rahman (Monitoring & Evaluation Officer)
Ms. Shamima Nasrin (Training Coordinator)
Fatema Tuz Johora (Training Coordinator)
Joynal Abedin, Environmental Expert

Support staff

Rabiul Alam (Office Manager)
Shahabuddin Ahmed (Senior Office Assistant)
Md. Shohag Howlader (Junior Office Assistant)
Humiara Sultana (Finance Assistant)
Uttam Kumar Nath (Driver)
Md. Abul Hossain (Driver)
Iqbal Gazi (Guard)
Md. Mahbubul Alom (Guard)
Md. Ripon Ahmed (Guard)
Nimai Biswas (Guard/Gardener)
Md. Mukul Shikber (Cleaner)

National staff Patuakhali

Component 1 – Community Mobilization and Institutional Strengthening

Matior Rahman (Socio-Economist)
Ms. Bithika Hazra (Socio-Economist)
Sheik Mohibullah (Socio-Economist)

Yesmin Akter Fatema (Community Organizer)
Md. Anisur Rahman (Community Organizer )
Md. Nazrul Islam(Jewel) (Community Organizer )
Md. Alamin (Community Organizer )
Milon Rani Datta (Community Organizer )
Md. Shahjahan Miah (Community Organizer)
Champa Akter (Community Organizer)
Serajul Islam (Community Organizer)
Sarmin Jahan (Community Organizer)
Mrs.Mahmuda Begum (Community Organizer)
Jyotsna Khatun (Community Organizer)
Syed Atiqul Islam (Community Organizer)
AKM Matiur Rahman (Community Organizer)
Aklima Akter (Community Organizer)
Nazib uzzaman(Dipu) (Community Organizer)
Anwar Hossain Suzom (Community Organizer)
Seuly Akter (Community Organizer)
Lipy Akter (Community Organizer)
Runa Nandi (Community Organizer)
Taslima Jahan (Community Organizer)
Md. Safiqul Islam (Community Organizer)
Bibek Chakrobortty (Community Organizer)
Md. Ruhul Amin (Community Organizer)
Md. Jafor Hossen (Community Organizer)
Hasan Imam (Community Organizer)
Zakia Rehana (Community Organizer)
Kumkum Begum (Community Organizer)
Md. Abul Hasan (Community Organizer)
Mahfuza Akter Koley (Community Organizer)
Md. Abdus Salam (Community Organizer)

Component 2 – Water Resources Management

Md. Delower Hossain (Civil Engineer )
S.M. Ahsan Ahmed(Bapi) (Mechanical Engineer (field))
S.M. Zakir Hossain (Quality Control Engineer)
Md. Abdul Hannan (Quality Control Engineer)
Md. Nur Islam (Sub Assistant Engineer)
Nihar Ranjon Mondal (Sr. Quality Control Engineer)

Component 3 – Food Security and Agricultural Production

Md. Anayet Husain Topader (Mechanization/Processing Expert)
Md. Shamim Ahamed Yousuf (Master Trainer Homestead Vegetables & Fruits)
Dr. Shamsul Huda (Aquaculture Expert)

S. Nahar (FFS Organizer)
Abul Basar (FFS Organizer)
Aklima (FFS Organizer)
Eusuf Ali (FFS Organizer)
Asma Akter (FFS Organizer)
Rasel Miah (FFS Organizer)
Feroj Alam (FFS Organizer)
Popi Rani Das (FFS Organizer)
Rohima Begum (FFS Organizer)
Mijanur Rahman (FFS Organizer)
Nargis (FFS Organizer)
Md. Abdul Zabber (FFS Organizer)

Component 4 – Business Development and Private Sector Involvement

Md. Rabiul Amin (Business Development Coordinator)
Md. Monayem Hossain  (Business Development Coordinator)
Md. Shaifullah (Business Development Coordinator)
Jhorna Begum (Junior Gender/IGA Specialist)

Component 3 & 4

Aung Shay Wen (Producer Group Facilitator)
Dino Bondhu Sarker (Producer Group Facilitator)
Md. Kamal Hossain (Producer Group Facilitator)
Md. Nasir Uddin (Producer Group Facilitator)
Sandip Mitra (Producer Group Facilitator)

Component 5 – Cross Cutting Issues

Md. Zakir Hossain Lucky (Monitoring & Evaluation Officer)
Md. Atikur Rahman (Training Coordinator)

Support staff

Md. Moniruzzaman Patwary (Office Manager)
Pabitra Chandra Mali (Messenger)
Md. Rezaul Islam (Jr. Office Assistant)
Md. Riton Miah (Driver)
Md. Humaun Kabir (Driver)
Md. Shohag Ahmed (Driver)
Parimal Chandra Mali (Care Taker Guest House)
Md. Shohag Hosen (Bearer)

National staff Satkhira

Component 1 – Community Mobilization

Md. Maksudur Rahman (Socio-Economist, Khulna)

Md. Akidul Islam (Community Organizer)
Md. Farzana Khan (Community Organizer)
Md. Musabur Rahman (Community Organizer)
B.M. Alamgir Kabir (Community Organizer)

Component 2 – Water Resources Management

Md. Shahidullah (Civil Engineer)
Ms. Supriya Sarkar (Sub-Assistant Engineer)
Md. Aman Ullah (Field Quality Engineer)

Component 5 – Cross Cutting Issues

Nripendra Chandra Das (Training Coordinator)

Support staff

Md. Anisur Rahman (Office Manager)